Ceteareth-20
 

ProductName:

Ceteareth-20

Synonym:

(C16-C18) Alkyl alcohol ethoxylate;

C16-18-Alkylalcohol,ethoxylate; C16-18-Alkylalcohol ethoxylate;  cremophor¨ ; ethoxylatedfattyalcohols(c16-18); CETEARETH-N

Introduction:

Ceteareth-20 is the polyethylene glycol ether of cetearyl alcohol. Ceteareth-20 functions as an emollient, surfactant and emulsifier. It is used in cosmetics such as facial moisturizer, conditioner, anti-aging treatment, conditioner, cleanser, sunscreen, exfoliant/scrub, depilatory cream and acne treatment.

The INCI names ceteareth-n (where n is a number) refer to polyoxyethylene ethers of a mixture of high molecular mass saturated fatty alcohols, mainly cetyl alcohol (m = 15) and stearyl alcohol (m = 17). The number n indicates the average number of ethylene oxide residues in the polyoxyethylene chain.

CAS No.:

68439-49-6

Structure

Properties:

1. A-3, A-5, easily soluble in oils and organic solvents.

2. A-8, A-9, A-10, A-15, A-20, A-25 A-30 are easily soluble in water, ethanol, ethylene glycol and other organic solvents, and are stable to acids, alkalis, and hard water.

Usage

It has good wetting, emulsifying and cleaning properties. It can be widely used in textile printing and dyeing, chemical fiber spinning, metal processing, cosmetics and other industries.

Application:

A common functional ingredient that helps to keep the oil-loving and water-loving ingredients together (emulsifier), stabilizes and thickens the products.

Package:

25kg plastic drum or bag. or as requirements

Origin:

China

Supplier&Exporter

Samwon Industrial Ltd

TDS&MSDS

Please contact info@samwonbiz.com


Click on the:406  Entry time:2021/12/17  Back
© Samwon Industrial Ltd